Leaving the Scene of an Accident – Injury/Death
[…] Preventing a Formal Felony Conviction

In addition to pursuing a reduction of your charge to a lesser offense, we can design a strategy in an effort to avoid a formal conviction. Achieving a “withhold of adjudication” would prevent you from becoming a convicted felon. Learn More About Avoiding the Stigma of Being a Convicted Felon.

Avoiding the Mandatory 4 Year State Prison Sentence

Where an accident results in a death, Florida Statute Section 316.027(2)(c) provides that a driver who leaves the scene “shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 4 years.” However, legislation that went into effect July 1, 2014, (Florida Statute Section 316.027(2)(g)) enables us to petition the judge in your case to waive the prison term. Your judge has the authority and discretion not impose the four year prison term if we can show that: